Cenchrus brownii Roemer & Schultes [as Cenchrus echinatus Steudel ex Doell]

Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

drawing: J. Huegel
engraving:

family: Gramineae
subfamily: Panicoideae
tribe: Paniceae
subtribe: Cenchrinae

epithet cited: echinatus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: brownii

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=11051

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cenchrus dactylolepis Steudel
  2. Cenchrus echinatus Steudel ex Doell
  3. Cenchrus echinatus (Sprengel) Sprengel ex Griseb.
  4. Cenchrus inflexus R. Br.
  5. Cenchrus rigidus Willd. ex Döll
  6. Cenchrus viridis Sprengel
  7. Cenchrus viridis Döll
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Cenchrus brownii Roemer & Schultes [as Cenchrus echinatus Steudel ex Doell]
Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: d416gff8oefei4tsn6e201tj46
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 13:33:09
SESSION unix time in : 1547814789
SESSION unix time out: 1547815389
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547814789
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 100.24.46.10