Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]

Thornton, R.J., New illustration of the sexual system of Carolus von Linnaeus and the temple of Flora, or garden of nature, t. (1807)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=107912

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cactus grandiflorus L.]
Thornton, R.J., New illustration of the sexual system of Carolus von Linnaeus and the temple of Flora, or garden of nature, t. (1807)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6miufkpfntkapku3uk5grhoqb2
SESSION date in: 2018-10-21
SESSION time in: 04:34:47
SESSION unix time in : 1540089287
SESSION unix time out: 1540089887
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540089287
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.130.157