Discocactus placentiformis (Lehm.) Schumann [as Discocactus tricornis Monv. ex Pfeiff. & Otto]
cited name:
Discocactus tricornis Monv. ex Pfeiff. & Otto

L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blùˆhender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 2: t. 28 (1846-1850)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Hylocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: tricornis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: placentiformis,-is,-e

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=107884


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Discocactus alteolens Lemaire ex A.Dietr.
  2. Discocactus alteolens Schumann
  3. Discocactus besleri F.A.C.Weber
  4. Discocactus crystallophilus Diers & Esteves
  5. Discocactus insignis Pfeiff.
  6. Discocactus latispinus Buining & Brederoo
  7. Discocactus latispinus (Diers & Esteves) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  8. Discocactus latispinus (Buining & Brederoo) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  9. Discocactus lehmannii Pfeiff.
  10. Discocactus linkii Pfeiff.
  11. Discocactus multicolorispinus P.J.Braun & Brederoo
  12. Discocactus placentiformis (Lemaire) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  13. Discocactus placentiformis (Lemaire) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  14. Discocactus placentiformis P.J.Braun & Esteves
  15. Discocactus placentiformis (Buining & Brederoo) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  16. Discocactus placentiformis (Buining & Brederoo) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  17. Discocactus pseudolatispinus Diers & Esteves
  18. Discocactus pugionacanthus Buining & Brederoo
  19. Discocactus pulvinicapitatus Buining & Brederoo
  20. Discocactus tricornis Monv. ex Pfeiff. & Otto
  21. Echinocactus alteolens (Lam. ex A.Dietr.) Schumann
  22. Echinocactus placentiformis (Lehm.) Schumann
  23. Echinocactus tricornis Monv. ex A.Dietr.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Discocactus placentiformis (Lehm.) Schumann [as Discocactus tricornis Monv. ex Pfeiff. & Otto]
L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blùˆhender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 2: t. 28 (1846-1850)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: isb9ft0gpq4ml4t7sqp03gibs2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-20
SESSION time in: 07:11:53
SESSION unix time in : 1574230313
SESSION unix time out: 1574230913
time_left: 599
current unix time :1574230314
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.173.234.140