Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus latifrons Zucc.]
cited name:
Cereus latifrons Zucc.

L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blùˆhender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 1: t. 10 (1843)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: latifrons
epithet recognized: oxypetalus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=107835


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus latifrons Zucc.
  2. Cereus oxypetalus DC.
  3. Epiphyllum acuminatum Schumann
  4. Epiphyllum grande (Lemaire) Britton & Rose
  5. Epiphyllum latifrons (Zucc.) Pfeiff.
  6. Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Weing.) Backeb.
  7. Epiphyllum purpusii (Weing.) F.M.Knuth
  8. Phyllocactus acuminatus (Schumann) Schumann
  9. Phyllocactus grandis Lemaire
  10. Phyllocactus guyanensis Brongn. ex Labour.
  11. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Salm-Dyck
  12. Phyllocactus latifrons (Zucc. ex Pfeiff.) Link ex Walp.
  13. Phyllocactus oxypetalus (DC.) Link
  14. Phyllocactus purpusii Weing.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw. [as Cereus latifrons Zucc.]
L. Pfeiffer, F. Otto, Abbildung und Beschreibung blùˆhender Cacteen (half-coloured edition), vol. 1: t. 10 (1843)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ffqa2jfj5niia19d4v4vkimhl3
SESSION date in: 2019-12-09
SESSION time in: 19:11:06
SESSION unix time in : 1575915066
SESSION unix time out: 1575915666
time_left: 600
current unix time :1575915066
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.214.184.124