Copiapoa marginata (Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus streptocaulon Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4562 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: streptocaulon
epithet recognized: marginatus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1077

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Copiapoa streptocaulon (Hook.) Oosten
  2. Echinocactus columnaris Pfeiff.
  3. Echinocactus marginatus Salm-Dyck
  4. Echinocactus melanochnus Cels ex Labour.
  5. Echinocactus streptocaulon Hook.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Copiapoa marginata (Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose [as Echinocactus streptocaulon Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4554-4622, vol. 77 [ser. 3, vol. 7]: t. 4562 (1851) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: b1hcbcrlhtm76g3e3q7sh2pid7
SESSION date in: 2018-09-19
SESSION time in: 03:30:41
SESSION unix time in : 1537320641
SESSION unix time out: 1537321241
time_left: 600
current unix time :1537320641
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.225.59.14