Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4486-4553, vol. 76 [ser. 3, vol. 6]: t. 4486 (1850) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: rhodophthalmus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: rhodophthalmus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1075

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus ellipticus Lemaire
  2. Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocactus rhodophthalmus Hook.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4486-4553, vol. 76 [ser. 3, vol. 6]: t. 4486 (1850) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6a2p91fmqc9tc15l8ah2bj3396
SESSION date in: 2018-07-17
SESSION time in: 21:17:09
SESSION unix time in : 1531855029
SESSION unix time out: 1531855629
time_left: 600
current unix time :1531855029
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.81.102.236