Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc. ex Pfeiff. & Otto [as Echinocactus oxygonus Link]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4162 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: oxygonus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: oxygonus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1073

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus oxygonus (Link) Otto
  2. Echinocactus multiplex Pfeiff.
  3. Echinocactus octogonus G. Don
  4. Echinocactus oxygonus Link
  5. Echinocactus sulcatus Pfeiff.
  6. Echinopsis brasiliensis Fric ex Pazout
  7. Echinopsis multiplex Pfeiff. & Otto
  8. Echinopsis multiplex (Pfeiff) Gürke
  9. Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc.
  10. Echinopsis oxygona F.Ritter
  11. Echinopsis paraguayensis Mundt ex F.Ritter
  12. Echinopsis paraguayensis Mundt
  13. Echinopsis schwantesii Fric

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinopsis oxygona (Link) Zucc. ex Pfeiff. & Otto [as Echinocactus oxygonus Link]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4162 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: cvb99gt7bsjmbiok7sd531hgj3
SESSION date in: 2019-01-18
SESSION time in: 15:39:10
SESSION unix time in : 1547822350
SESSION unix time out: 1547822950
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547822350
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.87.253.202