Astrophytum myriostigma Lemaire [as Echinocactus myriostigma Salm-Dyck]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4177 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: myriostigmus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: myriostigmus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1072

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Astrophytum coahuilense (H.Moeller) Kanfer
  2. Astrophytum columnare (Schumann) Sadovsky & Schütz
  3. Astrophytum depressum Lawr.
  4. Astrophytum prismaticum Lemaire
  5. Astrophytum quadratum Cobbold
  6. Astrophytum tulense (K.Kayser) Sadovsky & Schütz
  7. Cereus colicochus Booth ex C.F.Först.
  8. Echinocactus myriostigma Salm-Dyck

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Astrophytum myriostigma Lemaire [as Echinocactus myriostigma Salm-Dyck]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4177 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: hfoitcsrsoa9dmhtpf6l9n6th5
SESSION date in: 2018-01-24
SESSION time in: 02:28:05
SESSION unix time in : 1516757285
SESSION unix time out: 1516757885
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516757285
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.234.190.237