Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff. ex Mittler [as Echinocactus leeanus Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4184 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Trichocereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: leeanus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: gibbosus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1069

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus gibbosus Haw.
  2. Cactus reductus Link
  3. Cereus gibbosus (Haw.) Sweet
  4. Cereus gibbosus Pfeiff.
  5. Echinocactus brachypetalus (Speg.) Werderm.
  6. Echinocactus gibbosus (Haw.) DC.
  7. Echinocactus leeanus Hook.
  8. Echinocactus leucodictyus Salm-Dyck
  9. Echinocactus mackieanus Hook.
  10. Echinocactus reductus Schumann
  11. Echinocactus spegazzinii F.A.C.Weber ex Speg.
  12. Echinopsis gibbosa Pfeiff. ex C.F.Först.
  13. Gymnocalycium brachypetalum Speg.
  14. Gymnocalycium chubutense (Speg.) Speg.
  15. Gymnocalycium leeanum (Hook.) Britton & Rose
  16. Gymnocalycium mackieanum (Hook.) Metzing, Mereg. & R.Kiesling
  17. Gymnocalycium reductum (Link) Pfeiff. ex Mittler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff. ex Mittler [as Echinocactus leeanus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4132-4202, vol. 71 [ser. 3, vol. 1]: t. 4184 (1845) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 0bp6njidsc2ofpmm05olutjhc7
SESSION date in: 2018-01-23
SESSION time in: 15:06:38
SESSION unix time in : 1516716398
SESSION unix time out: 1516716998
time_left: 600
current unix time :1516716398
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.16.95