Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Lemaire [as Echinocactus chlorophthalmus Hook.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4373 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: chlorophthalmus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: cinerascens

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=1066

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus acinaciformis Steudel
  2. Cereus aciniformis Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  4. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  5. Cereus cinerascens Bois
  6. Cereus cinerascens DC.
  7. Cereus deppei Pfeiff.
  8. Cereus glycimorphus (Foerster) Orcutt
  9. Cereus glycimorphus (Rumpler) A. Berger
  10. Echinocereus chlorophthalmus (Hook.) Britton & Rose
  11. Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Rumpler
  12. Echinocereus cirrhiferus (Labour.) J.N.Haage
  13. Echinocereus glycimorphus C.F.Först. ex Rümpler
  14. Echinocereus glycimorphus Schelle

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinocereus cinerascens (DC.) Lemaire [as Echinocactus chlorophthalmus Hook.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 4345-4416, vol. 74 [ser. 3, vol. 4]: t. 4373 (1848) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: m5vuuvu08tst3o03kqt16607v2
SESSION date in: 2018-10-21
SESSION time in: 03:47:33
SESSION unix time in : 1540086453
SESSION unix time out: 1540087053
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540086453
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.130.157