Ferocactus histrix (DC.) G.E.Linds. [as Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.]

Candolle, A.P. de, Revue de la famille des Cactées [Mem. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. 17: 1, t. 10 (1829)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cacteae
subtribe:

epithet cited: melocactiformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: histrix

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=105888

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Echinocactus coulteri G. Don
  2. Echinocactus electracanthus Lemaire
  3. Echinocactus histrix DC.
  4. Echinocactus hystrichacanthus Lemaire
  5. Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.
  6. Echinocactus oxypterus Zucc. ex Pfeiff.
  7. Echinocactus pfersdorffii Schelle
  8. Echinocactus pycnoxyphus Lemaire
  9. Bisnaga electracantha (Lem.) Orcutt
  10. Bisnaga histrix (DC.) Doweld

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Ferocactus histrix (DC.) G.E.Linds. [as Echinocactus melocactiformis DC.]
Candolle, A.P. de, Revue de la famille des Cactées [Mem. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. 17: 1, t. 10 (1829)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: idbgsim96oj6lrce7sd0vja237
SESSION date in: 2018-12-16
SESSION time in: 21:36:27
SESSION unix time in : 1544992587
SESSION unix time out: 1544993187
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544992587
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 52.91.90.122