Begonia balmisiana Balmis [as Begonia monoptera Link & Otto]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3542-3625, vol. 64 [ser. 2, vol. 11]: t. 3564 (1837) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: monopterus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: balmisianus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10569

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia balmisiana A. DC.
  2. Begonia balmisiana A. DC.
  3. Begonia monoptera Link & Otto
  4. Begonia populifolia Kunth
  5. Begonia reniformis Pavon ex A. DC.
  6. Begonia syphilitica Sessé & Moç.
  7. Begonia velutina Brongn. ex Neumann
  8. Knesebeckia balmisiana (Balmis) Klotzsch
  9. Knesebeckia monoptera (Link & Otto) Klotzsch

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia balmisiana Balmis [as Begonia monoptera Link & Otto]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3542-3625, vol. 64 [ser. 2, vol. 11]: t. 3564 (1837) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: qkr0jmea043r49pq0rombrc3c7
SESSION date in: 2019-05-25
SESSION time in: 13:45:30
SESSION unix time in : 1558784730
SESSION unix time out: 1558785330
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558784730
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.41.87