Echinopsis eyriesii (Turpin) Pfeiff. & Otto [as Cereus multiplex Pfeiff.]
cited name:
Cereus multiplex Pfeiff.

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3711-3794, vol. 66 [ser. 2, vol. 13]: t. 3789 (1840) [Mrs. Stannard]

drawing: Mrs. Stannard
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: multiplex
epithet recognized: eyriesii

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=105


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Cereus eyriesii Pfeiff.
  2. Cereus jasmineus Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus multiplex Pfeiff.
  4. Cereus schelhasii Pfeiff.
  5. Cereus turbinatus Pfeiff.
  6. Echinocactus boutillieri Parm. ex Pfeiff.
  7. Echinocactus eyriesii Turpin
  8. Echinocactus eyriesii Lindl.
  9. Echinocactus turbinatus Pfeiff.
  10. Echinopsis eyriesii (Turpin) Zucc.
  11. Echinopsis eyriesii Rud.Mey.
  12. Echinopsis eyriesii P. Fourn.
  13. Echinopsis eyriesii (Pfeiff. & Otto) P. Fourn.
  14. Echinopsis gemmata (Otto ex Pfeiff.) Schumann
  15. Echinopsis gemmata (Pfeiff. & Otto) Schelle
  16. Echinopsis multiplex (Pfeiff.) Zucc.
  17. Echinopsis oxygona (Rud.Mey.) J.Ullmann
  18. Echinopsis pudantii Pfersdorf ex Roth
  19. Echinopsis schelhasii Pfeiff. & Otto
  20. Echinopsis turbinata Pfeiff. & Otto
  21. Echinopsis wilkensii (Linke) Schumann

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Echinopsis eyriesii (Turpin) Pfeiff. & Otto [as Cereus multiplex Pfeiff.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3711-3794, vol. 66 [ser. 2, vol. 13]: t. 3789 (1840) [Mrs. Stannard]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 1nnqc1bgbc4bu217lhv1i33dv5
SESSION date in: 2019-12-16
SESSION time in: 05:50:49
SESSION unix time in : 1576471849
SESSION unix time out: 1576472449
time_left: 600
current unix time :1576471849
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.233.224.8