Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3374-3457, vol. 62 [ser. 2, vol. 9]: t. 3381 (1835) [W.H. Fitch]

drawing: W.H. Fitch
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: grandiflorus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: grandiflorus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10410

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus grandiflorus L.
  2. Cereus antoinii Pfeiff.
  3. Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller
  4. Cereus grandiflorus (Schumann) L.D.Benson
  5. Cereus hondurensis Schumann
  6. Cereus kunthianus Salm-Dyck
  7. Cereus nycticalis Link
  8. Cereus nycticalis Schumann
  9. Cereus obtusus Pfeiff.
  10. Cereus rosaceus Pfeiff.
  11. Cereus uranos (auct.) Schelle
  12. Selenicereus grandiflorus (Schumann) Ralf Bauer
  13. Selenicereus kunthianus (hort. ex Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Selenicereus grandiflorus (L.) Britton & Rose [as Cereus grandiflorus (L.) Miller]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3374-3457, vol. 62 [ser. 2, vol. 9]: t. 3381 (1835) [W.H. Fitch]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 2o5hu7d5s8tr64djd13fe12ps1
SESSION date in: 2018-10-22
SESSION time in: 03:33:20
SESSION unix time in : 1540172000
SESSION unix time out: 1540172600
time_left: 600
current unix time :1540172000
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.166.207.223