Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) A.Berger [as Opuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) Haw.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3290-3373, vol. 61 [ser. 2, vol. 8]: t. 3293 (1834) [C.E.C. Norton & M. Young]

drawing: C.E.C. Norton
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Opuntioideae
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: brasiliensis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: brasiliensis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10375

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus arboreus Vell.
  2. Cactus brasiliensis Willd.
  3. Cactus heterocladus A.St.-Hil.
  4. Opuntia argentina Griseb.
  5. Opuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) Haw.
  6. Opuntia brasiliensis (Rizzini & A. Mattos) Braun & Esteves
  7. Opuntia neoargentina (Backeb.) G.D. Rowley
  8. Opuntia schulzii A. Cast. & Lelong
  9. Brasiliopuntia argentina (Griseb.) A.Berger
  10. Brasiliopuntia bahiensis (Britton & Rose) A.Berger
  11. Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis (Britton & Rose) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  12. Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis (Rizzini & A.Mattos) P.J.Braun & Esteves
  13. Brasiliopuntia neoargentina Backeb.
  14. Brasiliopuntia schulzii (A.Cast. & Lelong) Backeb.
  15. Brasiliopuntia subacarpa Rizzini & A.Mattos

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Brasiliopuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) A.Berger [as Opuntia brasiliensis (Willd.) Haw.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3290-3373, vol. 61 [ser. 2, vol. 8]: t. 3293 (1834) [C.E.C. Norton & M. Young]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: 6n1926d85tiv6idr7jr5rqsfq2
SESSION date in: 2019-01-21
SESSION time in: 17:09:14
SESSION unix time in : 1548086954
SESSION unix time out: 1548087554
time_left: 600
current unix time :1548086954
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 18.212.92.235