Begonia reniformis Dryand.
grape leaved begonia
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3206-3289, vol. 60 [ser. 2, vol. 7]: t. 3225 (1833) [W.J. Hooker]

drawing: W.J. Hooker
engraving:

family: Begoniaceae
subfamily:
tribe:
subtribe:

epithet cited: reniformis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: reniformis,-is,-e

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10237

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Begonia elatior Steudel
  2. Begonia grandis Otto ex A. DC.
  3. Begonia huberi C.DC.
  4. Begonia inermis Irmsch.
  5. Begonia longipes Hook.
  6. Begonia longipes A. DC.
  7. Begonia palmifolia B.H.Buxton
  8. Begonia truncata Vell.
  9. Begonia vitifolia Schott
  10. Begonia vitifolia A. DC.
  11. Begonia vitifolia A. DC.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Begonia reniformis Dryand.
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3206-3289, vol. 60 [ser. 2, vol. 7]: t. 3225 (1833) [W.J. Hooker]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ps376mogo4844qjlsn8ki3kc93
SESSION date in: 2019-05-25
SESSION time in: 13:21:22
SESSION unix time in : 1558783282
SESSION unix time out: 1558783882
time_left: 600
current unix time :1558783282
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.91.41.87