Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
cited name:
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 248 (1854)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=101700


full size x

original

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
J.R. Bartlett, Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 2: p. 248 (1854)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: lhnkqhl4bhvn3blthq41boili2
SESSION date in: 2019-11-13
SESSION time in: 08:35:28
SESSION unix time in : 1573630528
SESSION unix time out: 1573631128
time_left: 600
current unix time :1573630528
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 35.171.45.91