Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

Bartlett, J.R., Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 1: p. 430 (1854)

drawing:
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Pachycereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: giganteus,-a,-um
epithet recognized: giganteus,-a,-um

illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.
view at archive.org

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=101698

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  2. Carnegiea gigantea P.V.Heath
  3. Cereus giganteus Engelm.
  4. Pilocereus engelmannii Lemaire
  5. Pilocereus giganteus Rumpler

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
Bartlett, J.R., Personal narrative of explorations and incidents in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, vol. 1: p. 430 (1854)
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ih4v19p4d8gimemjhgeos25lp4
SESSION date in: 2019-01-19
SESSION time in: 17:52:37
SESSION unix time in : 1547916757
SESSION unix time out: 1547917357
time_left: 600
current unix time :1547916757
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 3.80.32.33