Pilosocereus lanuginosus (L.) Byles & G.D.Rowley [as Cereus royenii Haw.]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3123-3205, vol. 59 [ser. 2, vol. 6]: t. 3125 (1832) [W.J. Hooker]

drawing: W.J. Hooker
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: royenii
epithet recognized: lanuginosus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10159

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus lanuginosus L.
  2. Cephalocereus columbianus Britton & Rose
  3. Cephalocereus lanuginosus (L.) Britton & Rose
  4. Cereus colombianus (Rose) Vaupel
  5. Cereus lanuginosus (L.) Haw.
  6. Cereus royenii Haw.
  7. Pilocereus lanuginosus (L.) Rumpler & C.F. Först.
  8. ? ? ?

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Pilosocereus lanuginosus (L.) Byles & G.D.Rowley [as Cereus royenii Haw.]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3123-3205, vol. 59 [ser. 2, vol. 6]: t. 3125 (1832) [W.J. Hooker]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: govbdaqh25fq1p6ag16gf5s707
SESSION date in: 2018-05-25
SESSION time in: 05:07:29
SESSION unix time in : 1527217649
SESSION unix time out: 1527218249
time_left: 600
current unix time :1527217649
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.92.173.9