Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]

Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3039-3122, vol. 58 [ser. 2, vol. 5]: t. 3090 (1831) [W.J. Hooker]

drawing: W.J. Hooker
engraving:

family: Cactaceae
subfamily: Cactoideae
tribe: Cereeae
subtribe:

epithet cited: communis,-is,-e
epithet recognized: intortus,-a,-um

Illustration contributed by:
Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, U.S.A.

permalink to this page: http://plantillustrations.org/illustration.php?id_illustration=10109

full size (if available)

Synonyms:
  1. Cactus intortus Miller
  2. Cactus melocactus Aiton
  3. Melocactus amoenus Hoffmanns.
  4. Melocactus antonii (Britton) F.M. Knuth
  5. Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto
  6. Melocactus intortus (Britton) Backeb.

no HD illustration available (3)
no HD illustration available
Melocactus intortus (Miller) Urban [as Melocactus communis (Aiton) Link & Otto]
Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, t. 3039-3122, vol. 58 [ser. 2, vol. 5]: t. 3090 (1831) [W.J. Hooker]
viewport:
v. beta 4.3 smartphone/2017-04-03


SID: ffllh7ig99l9eupjd9tbl8sjr5
SESSION date in: 2018-12-11
SESSION time in: 10:15:15
SESSION unix time in : 1544519715
SESSION unix time out: 1544520315
time_left: 600
current unix time :1544519715
SESSION name: PHPSESSID
SESSION IP: 54.227.186.112